This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process, use, share, and protect your personal information and to explain how your personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. It applies to Better Meetings’ (“we”, “our”, “us”, “Better Meetings”) collection of information on our website, services, and tools (collectively, our “service(s)”). This Privacy Policy applies to our services, which include the website https://bettermeetings.expert/ and any other special agreement that we may sign with you. Better Meetings offer meeting facilitation and meeting training. To run our website and provide users the best possible experience, we need certain information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only applies to our own data practices, and not to the practices of third-parties that we do not control.

By accessing and using our services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of the provisions as set hereunder in this Privacy Policy, you have no right to use the services. This Privacy Policy should be read together with the terms of the Disclaimer and together they constitute the entire agreement between you and us.

SECTION 1 – APPLICABILITY

  • This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to our website, who view only publicly-available content (“visitors”), and users who register with us (“users”) and wish to use our services through our website or offline sessions.
  • By visiting our website, visitors are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • By registering with us and using our services through our website, each user is agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Policy is especially directed at:

  1. Visitors and users of Better Meetings;
  2. Natural persons contacting us through the contact or other forms available on our website;
  3. Subscribers to our newsletter(s);
  4. Users signing in to use our services;
  5. Users signing in to participate in any of the online or offline sessions;
  6. Any other users who may want to watch webinars.

 

SECTION 2 – PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

The information we collect may include a variety of personal data collected about our users so we can provide you with the best user experience. Some of the information that is collected may be automatically collected for the different protocols that have been introduced over the years.

Personal Information That You Will Provide Us.

You may have to provide us with information about yourself, like your first and last name, phone number, email, contact details, and in case you are accessing our services through a phone, the information related to your phone identity as well as certain permissions for the proper usage of the app you are using to access our website. You may also need to provide information in the form of descriptions, notes, and comments when you upload or submit your content to us.

Personal Information Collected Automatically.

We receive and store certain types of usage-related information when you interact with the website. For example, we may automatically receive and record information regarding your computer’s IP address, cookies, browser information, Facebook user ID, LinkedIn ID, Facebook Page fan status, and URLs accessed. Such information may be shared in the aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form with our partners.  

 

SECTION 3 – HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the visitor information and  user registration information that we collect generally to fulfill any responsibilities and obligations when a user gets registered to our website or visits our website. Additionally, we use this information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;
  • Improve the quality and content of the website;
  • Make our services better;
  • Ask for reviews, ratings, and comments regarding our services, content, and products;
  • Follow up correspondence like email, phone, and live chat;
  • Send you additional information;
  • We may use the information to personalize your user/client experience;
  • We may use this information in relation to marketing by sending our clients emails;  
  • We use the device information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SECTION 4 – OUR COOKIES POLICY  

What Is A Cookie?

Our website may use cookies that will be used and collected automatically through the data collection process for the purpose of rendering different services. A cookie is a file containing an identifier that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. They may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies; a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie will expire at the end of the user session when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies & Data Are Collected Automatically

We may collect information when you use our website and services. For example, when you visit our website, we may send one or more cookies to your computer that identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the service (e.g., the pages you view, the web-links you click, how often you access the service, and other actions you take), and allow us to track the usage of your account. This helps us to make your experience better and gives us insights on how to improve our service. We may also collect log files information about your browser or mobile device each time you log in to access the service. This may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the type of browser you use, information about your device, referring/exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks and how you communicate with the links on the service, domain addresses, pages viewed, and other such information. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the service.

Data And Google Analytics

Data analytics is the science of examining data that concludes that information by applying algorithms to derive insights. Thus, to do that, we may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic data and users’ trends. These tools may collect information sent by your browser or mobile phone, including the trends you have been associating with, visiting pages, your use of third-party API, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving the service.

When you access our services by or through phone and app, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your phone, mobile network, device type (mobile phone, tablet, etc.) and manufacturer, your phone number, and, depending on your phone settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates or similar information regarding the location of your mobile phone.

We may use this data collected through cookies and phone usage, log file, device identifiers, location data, and tracking pixels information to:

  1. remember this information so you will not have to re-enter and re-login every time you visit or use our services;
  2. provide custom, personalized information, and content;
  3. monitor our service to find out how effective it is;
  4. monitor traffic reports and visitors’ information and find usage patterns;
  5. diagnose or fix problems that are related to our services; and
  6. other work that may enhance the quality of our service.

Links

This site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content, material, data collection, and privacy matters of those linked websites. For that, you need to read their privacy policies and rules when you visit those websites.

How To Disable Cookies?

You can disable cookies by following the links below depending on your browser.

Below are links to information about managing your cookie preferences in common browsers:

 

 

SECTION 5 – SHARING OF INFORMATION

We do not and will not sell information to others. However, we may share your information with third-party websites and service providers. These service providers may include but not limited to hosting companies, database providers, our service partners, security service providers, and payment processors.

SECTION 6 – GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR) & CalOPPA COMPLIANCE

If you are a citizen of any European country or state or if you are a resident of California, the following disclosure is made in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulations and The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA).

You have the right to access the personal information about you that we store on our systems, and have us update, correct, or delete it. In addition, you may at any time withdraw your consent to any activity in which you provided us your consent. You are also entitled to obtain from us your information (excluding data we obtained from other sources) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit that data to another data controller. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact us through contact section thorough our website.

SECTION 7 – PRIVACY OF CHILDREN AND PARENTS ACCOUNTS IN COMPLIANCE WITH COPPA

COPPA means The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. This act was enacted in 1998 and under this act, all the measurements have been made to protect the information for children, specifically children under 13. The main focus of the COPPA act is to put parents in control of the information to which their children may have access. Our website, services, and tools do not knowingly collect information from children who are under 13 years of age. And we do not knowingly collect, store, maintain, or use personally identifiable information from children under age 13. If you are under 13, you should never provide us with any personal information, nor should you be using our website and our services.

SECTION 8 – DECLARATION REGARDING CAN-SPAM ACT (2004)

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email and newsletters and establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

a) We Collect Your Email Address To:

  • Respond to questions and inquiries about our services that a user or visitor may ask about.
  • Send automated emails.
  • Send newsletters to our users for the purpose of advertisement.

b) To Be In Compliance With CAN-SPAM Act we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us via the contact section of our website.  

SECTION 9 – HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We know that data security is important to you. We use specific safeguards to protect and secure your personal information, data, and content. This goes for both the website and personal data protection. We care and protect your information with extreme caution. However, no security system is unbreachable and thus we cannot guarantee the safety of your personal information.

SECTION 10- AMENDMENT AND CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend, change, delete, or exchange any information in this Policy. All the changes will be notified through our website (https://bettermeetings.expert/). We encourage you to keep checking this Privacy Policy page from time to time. You will be deemed to be in acceptance of any new changes and, after that, you continue to use any of our services.

SECTION 11- CONTACT

If you have any questions or suggestions contact us through our website contact section https://bettermeetings.expert/

 

OVERVIEW

The information provided on this website https://bettermeetings.expert/ is based solely on research conducted by Better Meetings (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Better Meetings”) unless otherwise noted. The information is presented “as is” for your information purposes only and should not be taken and relied on as any legal, medical or financial advice. The services being provided through our website are Meeting Facilitation, Meeting Trainings, and Meeting Design among others.

The information and guidance contained on our website and in our policies are subject to change. Thereby, nothing contained on our website should be regarded as an invitation, offer, advice, or any other form of a proposal. Our terms of the website may change in the future and you will be deemed to be in acceptance of those terms. If you have signed any separate agreement with us, the provisions of that agreement will prevail in the event of any conflict.

SECTION 1 – FOR EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

All work for Better Meetings has been conducted with due diligence. However, the information provided on our website, or through written articles, videos, products, written content, online sessions, or any other work is for educational and informational purposes only and is made available to you as self-help tools for your own use.

SECTION 2 – DISCLAIMER REGARDING PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY

Our website, products, and services are directed towards accurately representing the information provided within the website. By using our website, you are acknowledging that you are doing your own due diligence and making your own judgment before applying any recommendation or advice that you may receive on or through our website, products, and services.  You acknowledge that you take full responsibility for your finances, attitude, your health, life, and well-being and for all decisions now and in the future.

SECTION 3 – ASSUMPTION OF RISK

You agree that you are using your own judgment in using information provided by Better Meetings, offline or online, and this is done at your own risk.  It shall be your own personal responsibility to discern the risks of using our website’s content (written or otherwise), videos, and services. There may be unforeseen risks and problems that may arise due to starting any new program. Henceforth, we are not responsible for your personal actions or choices before, during, or after reading any of our articles, following our suggestions, advice, programs, and using our services. You understand that any mention of any product, suggestion, or recommendation is to be taken at your own risk, with no liability on our part. You accept full responsibility and consequences for your use, or non-use, of any information provided by us through any means whatsoever. Your use, or non-use, of this information is at your own risk, and you absolve us of any liability or loss that you, or your family or children or any other person, may incur from your or their use or non-use of the information provided.

SECTION 4 – DISCLAIMER REGARDING CORRECTNESS OF INFORMATION

Although we have made efforts to ensure that the information provided through our website, programs, content, and services is accurate, the information may inadvertently contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. We are not responsible for the views, opinions, or accuracy of facts referenced in our website, written materials, other content, e-mails, programs, and services. This information on this website has been provided after being reviewed however, the nature of scientific research is constantly evolving, we cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of our content.  We cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions, and we accept no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage however arising. 

SECTION 5 – PAST PERFORMANCE DISCLAIMER

We make it clear that Better Meetings, its CEO, staff, and team members monitor and update the information on this website. However, despite due care, it’s possible that data may subsequently have changed or be based on incorrect information from third parties. Better Meetings, its CEO, its staff members, affiliates or contractors do not make any representations whether expressed or implied or offer any guarantees, as to the accuracy, timeliness, reliability, completeness, fairness or availability of the information, the data and the opinions contained on this website or that due to some unknown and unforeseen reasons this website will not illegally be modified by third parties. This website can be modified at any time without prior announcement or obligation to notify any persons of such changes.

There is no assurance or guarantee that the goals planned for will be achieved and the same is subject to the personal performance of the clients and users. Our list of recommendations is non-obligatory and merely seeks to guide our clients as to the suitability of Better Meetings for various successful outcomes through different periods.

We do not promise that the choices you make based on our suggestions and coaching will yield successful results all the time. The success of any meeting is subject to various factors, such as economy, political and social conditions, financial and business risks among others. Past performance of our courses and sessions is neither an indicator nor a guarantee of future performance, and may not be considered as the basis for future decisions. The CEO or the owner of Better Meetings is not liable or responsible for any loss or shortfall resulting from the operation of the decisions that a person may take after participating in our meetings sessions.

SECTION 6 – TESTIMONIALS AND ENDORSEMENTS

We may present real-world experiences, reviews, comments, and testimonials on the website of Better Meetings. The testimonials, examples, and photos used are of actual clients and results they have personally achieved or they are comments from individuals who can speak to our services and the quality of our work. Each person or individual has approved these testimonials, examples, and photos for use in materials to speak to our advice, written content, suggestions, videos, products, and services, but they are not intended to represent or guarantee that current or future clients will achieve the same or similar results.  Rather, these client stories represent what is possible with our service, advice, suggestions, meeting sessions, coaching, videos, and efforts. Each of these unique stories, and any and all results reported in these stories by our clients on our website and through our videos, products, and services, are the culmination of numerous variables, some of which we cannot control.

References or links in our website, videos, and services to any other individual’s, business or entity’s information, opinions, advice, programs, products or services do not constitute our formal endorsement. We are merely sharing information for your own self-help only. We are not responsible for the website content, blogs, e-mails, videos, social media, programs, products, and/or services of any off-site web pages, companies or persons linked or referenced in our website, written content, videos, and services. 

SECTION 7 – LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may present links on our website which may lead to other websites. Links chosen by you to view are at your own risk. We take no liability for any linked sites or their content which may change without notice. Any link to any other website does not imply that we endorse or accept any responsibility for the content, safety, reliability, or quality or the materials. Be sure to study the privacy policies and other information about what, how, and why a website may collect and use the information you provide.

SECTION 8 – LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

Liability of any kind by Better Meetings, its CEO and/or owner, staff and team members, employees, shareholders, directors, consultants, affiliates and its partners for direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages (including damages for losses on investments or lost profits or for any claim or demand by any third party, even if Better Meetings, its CEO and/or owner, staff and team members, employees, shareholders, directors, consultants, affiliates or its partners knew or had reason to know of the possibility of such damages claim or demand arising under any theory of law in tort, contract, strict liability) from, or in connection with, the access (or the inability of access) to or use of the website is excluded and is hereby expressly disclaimed by our website and us to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law and regulations.

SECTION 9 – INDEMNIFICATION

You agree that you fully and completely hold harmless, indemnify and release us and our website, our CEO, staff and team members, employees, shareholders, directors, consultants, affiliates, or anyone else affiliated with us from any and all damages, causes of action, liability, suits, allegations, sums of money, claims and demands whatsoever, in law or equity, that you ever had, now have or will have in the future against us, arising from your participation in or in any way related to our website, videos, and services, even if we were aware in advance of the possibility of any such claim.

SECTION 10 – CHANGE AND AMENDMENT IN THE DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to change this website disclaimer at any time without notice, and by using our website and our services you are agreeing to the website disclaimer as it appears, whether or not you have read this language. If you do not agree with this website’s disclaimer, please do not use our website.

SECTION 11 – CONTACT

If you have any comments, question, feedback or suggestion you can do so by contacting us via our website, https://bettermeetings.expert